Wakefield Constituency

​Election of a Member of Parliament for the Wakefield Parliamentary constituency

Statement of Persons Nominated

The following persons have been and stand validly nominated:


AHMAD-KHAN Imran Nasir

Home Address

Bowfell Close, Middle Entrance Drive, Storrs Park, Bowness-on-Windermere, Cumbria, LA23 3JY

Description (if any)

The Conservative Party Candidate

Names of the proposer (p), seconder(s) and the Persons who signed the nomination paper

  • (P) PHYLLIS BRAKE
  • (S) AUDREY FIRTH
  • ANGELA C TAYLOR
  • J R TAYLOR
  • NICHOLAS FARMER
  • SANDRA PRESTON
  • TERENCE BROWN
  • SUSAN LODGE
  • DIANNE PRESHA
  • GILLIAN CRUISE
CREAGH Mary Helen

Home Address

17 Boundary Drive, Wakefield, WF1 3QQ

Description (if any)

Labour Party

Names of the proposer (p), seconder(s) and the Persons who signed the nomination paper

  • (P) PAUL JOWITT
  • (S) MICHAEL GRAHAM
  • HILARY MITCHELL
  • ABIGAIL MULLIGAN
  • ANN MARIE MAGUIRE
  • TINA MAROOF
  • STUART HEPTINSTALL
  • LORRAINE MORGAN
  • BENJAMIN WHISKER
  • HELEN JANE KIRKPATRICK
KETT Ryan David

Home Address

Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford

Description (if any)

Yorkshire Party - Speaking up for Yorkshire


Names of the proposer (p), seconder(s) and the Persons who signed the nomination paper

  • (P) ARNOLD ERIC CRAVEN
  • (S) LUCY BROWN
  • LAUREN MCQUEEN
  • N PETROVIC
  • S RICK
  • E SANT
  • A SANT
  • G BROWN
  • M KEEN
  • A MCTIERNAN
NEEDLE Jamie Luke

Home Address

Shipley

Description (if any)

Liberal Democrats

Names of the proposer (p), seconder(s) and the Persons who signed the nomination paper

  • (P) M GOODAIR
  • (S) A F SARGEANT
  • D F CRONIN
  • K L CRONIN
  • SUSAN MORGAN
  • D C CURRIE
  • K CURRIE
  • M POLLACK
  • A C POLLACK
  • RICHARD NORRIS
WHYTE Stephen William

Home Address

Wakefield

Description (if any)

Independent

Names of the proposer (p), seconder(s) and the Persons who signed the nomination paper

  • (P) SARAH DRAKE
  • (S) JOHN CLIVE FELTON
  • STEWART PETTINGER
  • SARAH PADDEN
  • STEPHEN WARD
  • PETER KERSHAW
  • MICHAEL BARLEY
  • SIMON DRURY
  • ANGELA DRURY
  • JOHN GRAHAM OLDROYD
WILTSHIRE Peter David

Home Address

Windsor

Description (if any)

Brexit Party

Names of the proposer (p), seconder(s) and the Persons who signed the nomination paper

  • (P) REBECCA MURPHY
  • (S) MARK HARROP
  • BRIAN A THACKRAY
  • CHRIS HALL
  • DAN YATES
  • GERALDINE ROBERTS
  • JOHN ROBERTS
  • LOUISE NORTH
  • DAVID WOODS
  • STEPHEN KEOUGH

Notice of poll

A poll for the above election will be held on Thursday 12 December 2019 between the hours of 7am and 10pm. 

The number to be elected is 1 (one).

Contact us

Electoral Services Office

County Hall
Wakefield
WF1 2QW

01924 305023