Town and Parish Council by Elections 2021

Statement of persons nominated

The Statements as to Persons Nominated for the Town/Parish by elections are available below.

All Parish Wards

On Thursday, 6 May 2021, there will be a number of Town and Parish Council by Elections taking place around the District.

This is because a number of parish and town council seats have been vacated since March 2020. This page shows those vacancies and sets out which are going to be filled at a by election and which can be, or have already been, filled by co-option.

Vacancies to be filled at an election

Vacancies have been advertised in the following parished areas where an election has been requested. If any election is contested it will be held on 6 May 2021 alongside scheduled elections for District Councillors and the election of a West Yorkshire Mayor.

The Notice of Election for the election of one Town Councillor to the East Ward of the Hemsworth Town Council is available here.

The Notice of Election for the election of one Town Councillor to the West Ward of the Hemsworth Town Council is available here.

The Notice of Election for the election of five Parish Councillors to the Upton Parish Council is available here.

The Notice of Election for the election of two Parish Councillors to the Walton Parish Council is available here.

Vacancies to be filled by co-option

The following vacancies were advertised but an election was not requested. In the following areas, the Parish or Town Council can now co-opt new members, or have co-opted new members as shown.  If you are interested in being a Parish Councillor in these areas, please contact the parish or town council direct.


​Vacancies to be filled by co-option
​Parish/Town area
No. of vacancies
Vacating Councillor(s)
Name of Co-Optee
(if vacancy has been filled)
​Badsworth
​1
​Dan Crawshaw
Geoff Thompson​
​Crigglestone
1​
​Susan Colley
Kevin Barker
Paul Denton
Vacant
​Crofton
​1
​Martyn Hampshire
Arthur William Ripley
Sylvia Walker
Vacant
​Darrington
​2
Remain vacant after the May 2019 elections
​Vacant
Vacant
​Havercroft-with-Cold Hiendley
​4
​Faith Heptinstall
Albert Manifield
Michelle Massey
John Shaw
Michael Beecher
Ayrton Pointon
David Pointon
Ryan Cotton​
​North Elmsall
8​​Jane Abel
Pauline Costello
Mary Hirst
Joyce Miles
Barry Tallon
Kirsty Thornton
Tracey Walker
Julie Green
Vacant
Vacant
Vacant
Vacant
Vacant
Vacant
Vacant
Vacant
​Ryhill
​1
​David Wood
Patricia Beevers
Karen Fretwell
Vacant
​Sharlston
​4
​June Cliffe
Steve Goodhead
Kath Shingles
Karen Palmer
Vacant
Vacant
Vacant
Vacant
​Sitlington-Middlestown
2​​Keith Morris
Kalvir Reehal
Margaret Strong
John Fernside
Vacant
Vacant
​South Elmsall
​1
​Jon Treacy
Robert Hayhurst​