District Council election Results 2021

All results are now in and shown below.


​Airedale and Ferry Fryston
​Name
​Party
​Votes
​%
EVANS, Richard Charles
The Conservative Party Candidate​​567
​12.5%
​FERGUSON, Jackie (Elected 3 years)
​Labour Party
​1190
​26.4%
INGHAM, John Paul
​Green party
​144
​3.1%
​KENNEDY, Ian Michael
​Independant
​367
​8.1%
​KENNEDY, Neil Owen
​​Independant
​522
​11.5%
​MULLINS, Eamonn Malachy
​The Conservative Party Candidate
​480
​10.6%
​RUSSELL, Daniel Mark
​Green Party
​120
​2.6%
​SHAW, Les (Elected 2 years)
​Labour Party
​1116
​24.7%

​​Spoiled Votes

​21

​​Total Votes

​4506


Labour Hold 1 seat
Labour Gain 1 seat
All results are now in and shown below.

 
Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton
NamePartyVotes%
BATES, StanLabour Party142735.2
DAWSON, ChristopherYour Local Yorkshire Party Candidate44711.0
GABRIEL, Jody PaulGreen Party2716.7
HOWDEN, Christopher ThomasLiberal Democrats2816.9
MARSHALL, Gwen1443.6
MASSEY, Raymond (Elected)The Conservative Party Candidate148336.6
Majority561.4
Spoiled Votes30
% turnout30.3
Total Votes4,053
 
Conservative Gain
 
Altofts and Whitwood
NamePartyVotes%
BECKETT, Brenden ScottGreen Party2837.1
CARPENTER, Zane CameronWorkers Party of Britain802.0
FARRAR, Josie (Elected)Labour Party189647.5
HILL, Anthony DavidThe Conservative Party Candidate152238.1
THOMAS, John RobertReform UK2095.2
Majority3749.4
Spoiled Votes17
% turnout28.1
Total Votes3,990
 
Labour Hold
 
Castleford Central and Glasshoughton
NamePartyVotes%
FORSTER, Richard Anthony (Elected)Labour Party209262.4
HORNE, Alan MichaelGreen Party1404.2
PHELPS, PaulYour Local Yorkshire Party Candidate38911.6
SMART, Joanne GraceThe Conservative Party Candidate73121.8
Majority136140.6
Spoiled Votes15
% turnout26.4
Total Votes3,352
 
Labour Hold
 
Crofton, Ryhill and Walton
NamePartyVotes%
DICKINSON, Cynthia MaryGreen Party47410.9
HEPTINSTALL, FaithLabour Party190643.7
STOCKHILL, Paul (Elected)The Conservative Party Candidate198545.5
Majority791.8
Spoiled Votes34
% turnout34.9
Total Votes4,365
 
Conservative Gain
 
Featherstone
NamePartyVotes%
CRAVEN, JamesYorkshire Party - invest in our schools2928.4
EBBS, Nigel JamesLiberal Democrats1012.9
LOVE, Ruth AlexandraGreen Party1694.9
POINTON, Ayrton Michael LeeThe Conservative Party Candidate80223.1
TENNANT-KING, Maureen Linda (Elected)Labour Party210460.7
Majority130237.6
Spoiled Votes21
% turnout26.3
Total Votes3,468
 
Labour Hold
 
Hemsworth
NamePartyVotes%
ALI, WajReform UK1003.3
KENYON, JimIndependent64721.6
KITCHING, Pauline Ann (Elected)Labour Party131444.0
MORTON, LynGreen Party34211.4
POINTON, DavidThe Conservative Party Candidate58619.6
Majority66722.4
Spoiled Votes23
% turnout24.7
Total Votes2,989
 
Labour Hold
 
Horbury and South Ossett
NamePartyVotes%
ALLUM, Jonathan DawsonThe Conservative Party Candidate207044.7
BYFORD, Darren (Elected)Labour Party223148.1
GOODAIR, Mark AndrewLiberal Democrats1743.8
NORRIS, Richard HargreavesGreen Party1593.4
Majority1613.4
Spoiled Votes27
% turnout38.6
Total Votes4,634
 
Labour Hold
 
Knottingley
NamePartyVotes%
CROSS, Kerron JamesLabour and Co-Operative Party86728.9
HAYES, Adele Suzanne (Elected)Liberal Democrats162454.2
NEWBY, GarryGreen Party913.0
PLUMBLEY, Hilary Anne PatriciaThe Conservative Party Candidate41513.8
Majority75725.3
Spoiled Votes20
% turnout28.6
Total Votes2,997
 
Liberal Democrats Gain
 
Normanton
NamePartyVotes%
DEWEY-NAGER, Gillian AnneGreen Party2146.2
HAYES, SusanLiberal Democrats922.7
HUDSON, KeithThe Conservative Party Candidate106931.0
MEDFORD, Julie (Elected)Labour Party178551.8
PARSONS, CliffAlliance for Democracy and Freedom Wakefield2467.1
WHALLEY-REID, MarcusWorkers Party of Britain431.2
Majority71620.8
Spoiled Votes28
% turnout27.1
Total Votes3,449
 
Labour Hold
 
Ossett
NamePartyVotes%
HOMEWOOD, Tony John (Elected)The Conservative Party Candidate239553.8
MASTERMAN, LynnLabour Party172938.8
POLLACK, MalcolmLiberal Democrats1112.5
SCOTT, StephenGreen Party2204.9
Majority66615.0
Spoiled Votes21
% turnout35.0
Total Votes4,455
 
Conservative Gain
 
Pontefract North
NamePartyVotes%
HYOMES, Christopher RobertThe Conservative Party Candidate112031.2
KETT, Ryan DavidYour Local Yorkshire Party Candidate62817.5
MALKIN, Lorna Jane (Elected)Labour Party165346.1
TINGLE, Emma KayGreen Party1835.1
Majority53314.9
Spoiled Votes31
% turnout25.4
Total Votes3,584
 
Labour Hold
 
Pontefract South
NamePartyVotes%
DODD, Katherine ClareGreen Party1784.3
HAMES, Tony (Elected)The Conservative Party Candidate184244.7
JONES, MelanieLabour Party171241.5
PEASANT, TrevorYour Local Yorkshire Party Candidate3909.5
Majority1303.2
Spoiled Votes15
% turnout34.3
Total Votes4,122
 
Conservative Gain
 
South Elmsall and South Kirkby
NamePartyVotes%
COLLINS, Michelle Louise (Elected)Labour Party200260.8
LUDEWIG, Stefan ArnoldGreen Party1554.7
MANSFIELD, SarahYour Local Yorkshire Party Candidate3129.5
THOMAS, Chad JordanThe Conservative Party Candidate82225.0
Majority118035.8
Spoiled Votes15
% turnout23.8
Total Votes3,291
 
Labour Hold
 
Stanley and Outwood East
NamePartyVotes%
COPELAND, Richard DavidGreen Party2044.6
DODD, MargaretLiberal Democrats1012.3
FISHWICK, Stephanie GraceThe Conservative Party Candidate159935.9
HAWKSLEY, Brent AndrewYour Local Yorkshire Party Candidate3167.1
MORLEY, Matthew (Elected)Labour Party223250.1
Majority63314.2
Spoiled Votes16
% turnout34.3
Total Votes4,452
 
Labour Hold
 
Wakefield East
NamePartyVotes%
AKBAR, Akef (Elected)The Conservative Party Candidate174145.8
ANTCLIFF, Helen KirstyLabour Party169344.5
GRIFFITHS, MickTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition1183.1
MacKINTOSH, JanetGreen Party2526.6
Majority481.3
Spoiled Votes27
% turnout32.6
Total Votes3,804
 
Conservative Gain
 
Wakefield North
NamePartyVotes%
ELLIOTT, Lewis ConorGreen Party3208.8
FORMULI, Naeem AhmadThe Conservative Party Candidate120333.0
MACK, AndyYour Local Yorkshire Party Candidate2637.2
MURPHY, RebeccaIndependent651.8
RHODES, Elizabeth (Elected)Labour Party170746.9
WELLS, Keith FrankUK Independence Party (UKIP)852.3
Majority50413.9
Spoiled Votes24
% turnout29.9
Total Votes3,643
 
Labour Hold
 
Wakefield Rural
NamePartyVotes%
BINNS, Cynthia (Elected)The Conservative Party Candidate293958.8
MYLES, Charlotte EmilyGreen Party56011.2
WOOD, Paul AnthonyLabour Party149930.0
Majority144028.8
Spoiled Votes66
% turnout35.9
Total Votes4,998
 
Conservative Hold
 
Wakefield South
NamePartyVotes%
BELBIN, Paul WilliamLabour Party155736.7
COCHRAN, DanielYour Local Yorkshire Party Candidate2676.3
HOLMES, Krys TalGreen Party2896.8
HUNT, Richard Stephen (Elected)The Conservative Party Candidate212950.2
Majority57213.5
Spoiled Votes22
% turnout39.4
Total Votes4,242
 
Conservative Hold
 
Wakefield West
NamePartyVotes%
MITCHELL, Hilary Gail (Elected)Labour Party168249.2
SADLER, KarenGreen Party2577.5
THORNTON, JosieThe For Britain Movement1013.0
WELDON, LauraThe Conservative Party Candidate138240.4
Majority3008.8
Spoiled Votes12
% turnout30.6
Total Votes3,422
 
Labour Hold
 
Wrenthorpe and Outwood West
NamePartyVotes%
BENTLEY, Richard MartynYour Local Yorkshire Party Candidate3397.7
DEWS, David AlanUK Independence Party (UKIP)1353.1
GLOVER, Annemarie (Elected)The Conservative Party Candidate192543.5
JOHNSON, MartynLabour Party174539.4
THOMPSON, OliverGreen Party2826.4
Majority1804.1
Spoiled Votes22
% turnout33.6
Total Votes4,426
 
Conservative Gain