Town and Parish Council Election results 2011

All results are now in and shown below.

Ackworth - High and Low Ackworth - 4 seat(s)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BALFOUR, Sarah (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate22211.7
BROWN, Roger EdleyThe Labour Party Candidate22111.7
DAVIES, Philip Maxwell (Elected)The Conservative Party Candidate35618.8
GARBUTT, Allan WilliamThe Labour Party Candidate20811.0
GARBUTT, PatThe Labour Party Candidate1829.6
MARSHALL, Donald Lindsay (Elected)The Conservative Party Candidate39120.7
WILSON, Keith (Elected)Independent31316.5
Majority351.9
% turnout100
Total Votes1,893
 
Ackworth - Moor Top - 8 seat(s)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BARNSLEY, Ron (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate5789.1
EVANS, John (Elected)Independent6329.9
EVANS, Joyce (Elected)Independent5488.6
EVERITT, RobIndependent4366.9
HIRST, Roy (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate6109.6
HOLLYHEAD, Susan (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate5648.9
HOLLYHEAD, Terry (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate5188.1
JOHNSON, DaveIndependent4987.8
LLOYD, DonIndependent4597.2
MOLLOY, Richard Thomas (Elected)The Conservative Party Candidate5338.4
MURPHY, Sheila ElizabethThe Labour Party Candidate4817.6
STOREY, Bill (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate5047.9
Majority220.3
% turnout100
Total Votes6,361
 
Badsworth - 5 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
GRAHAM, Brenda (Elected)Independent00
GRIMBLEY, Amanda Jayne (Elected)00
MITCHELL, Jan (Elected)00
SMITH, Peter (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Crigglestone - 11 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BINNS, Cynthia (Elected)Independent00
CRAVEN, Jackie (Elected)Independent00
CROMPTON, Jeremy Paul (Elected)Independent00
DANIELS, Peter Oswald (Elected)Independent00
GARTHWAITE, John Stuart (Elected)Independent00
MARGRAVE, Deborah Jane (Elected)Independent00
PEEBLES, John (Elected)Independent00
PLATTEN, Christine (Elected)Independent00
ROE, Alan (Elected)Independent00
SKINNER, Margaret (Elected)Independent00
WAINWRIGHT, Keith (Elected)Independent00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Crofton - 13 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
AFFLECK, Iain (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
BENNETT, Simon Jeremy (Elected)00
CHALKLEY, Trevor Bruce (Elected)00
HEWITT, Bob (Elected)00
JACQUES, Peter (Elected)00
KIMBLEY, David Gordon (Elected)00
MAKIN, Gordon (Elected)00
RIPLEY, Arthur William (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
SCHOFIELD, George Edward (Elected)00
TOWNS, Glenda (Elected)00
VOROS, Julius (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
WRIGG, Wendy (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Darrington - 9 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
ATKINSON, Peter Edward (Elected)00
BRITTON, Michael (Elected)00
CRABTREE, Hazel (Elected)00
FARRELL, Roger (Elected)00
HOYLE, John Christopher (Elected)00
STAINER, Paul Michael (Elected)00
TAGGER, Andy (Elected)00
WILKINS, Kelvin John (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
East Hardwick - 5 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
DUNN, Bernie (Elected)00
LAGDEN, Andrew Rowley (Elected)00
MARSHALL, Sue (Elected)00
SPURDENS, Gordon (Elected)Farmer00
SYKES, Steve (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Featherstone Town Council - Central Ward - 3 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
MULTROE, Bill (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
TAYLOR, Dick (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
WRIGHT, John Winston (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Featherstone Town Council - East Ward - 3 seat(s)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BINNERSLEY, Paul AndrewIndependent28119.1
ISHERWOOD, Graham Leslie (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate48633.1
ISHERWOOD, Margaret (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate41027.9
POWER, Jan (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate29219.9
Majority765.2
% turnout60.6
Total Votes1,469
 
Featherstone Town Council - North West Ward - 3 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
HERRINGTON, Dave (Elected)Independent00
STAPLETON, Dennis (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
VICKERS, Steve (Elected)Independent00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Featherstone Town Council - South Ward - 3 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
JACKSON, John Barker (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
TENNANT, Clive Malcolm (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
TENNANT-KING, Maureen Linda (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Havercroft with Cold Hiendley - 9 seat(s)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BROWN, Emil (Elected)Independent896.0
HEPTINSTALL, Faith (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate24216.4
MANIFIELD, Albert (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate36124.4
MASSEY, RayIndependent845.7
SANDERS, Ian John (Elected)The Conservative Party Candidate865.8
SAUL, Cheryl Ann (Elected)Independent1087.3
SHAW, John (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate23816.1
WHITE, Michelle Tracy (Elected)Independent906.1
WILLIAMSON, Andrew (Elected)Independent875.9
WILLIAMSON, Dennis (Elected)Independent926.2
Majority1198.0
% turnout88.0
Total Votes1,477
 
Hemsworth Town Council - East Ward - 3 seat(s)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
KENYON, Jim (Elected)Independent47319.6
McINTYRE, Robert Barnes Anderson (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate57223.7
STRATFORD, Thomas OverburyIndependent42517.6
TIBETTS, ChristopherIndependent41617.3
WILSON, Stan (Elected)Independent52421.7
Majority482.0
% turnout70.1
Total Votes2,410
 
Hemsworth Town Council - Fitzwilliam Ward - 3 seat(s)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
DRAPER, Alan John (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate24527.1
HANKS, ChrisIndependent10111.2
KENT, MauriceIndependent12313.6
RICHARDSON, John (Elected)Independent14816.4
WESTMORLAND, Ann (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate28731.7
Majority424.6
% turnout54.9
Total Votes904
 
Hemsworth Town Council - Kinsley Ward - 3 seat(s)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
HARDACRE, Peter (Elected)Independent19319.4
LEACH, John (Elected)Independent19619.7
MELLOWS, GeorgeThe Labour Party Candidate19019.1
MELLOWS, WinnThe Labour Party Candidate16016.1
SWIFT, Doreen (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate25625.7
Majority606.0
% turnout66.3
Total Votes995
 
Hemsworth Town Council - South Ward - 3 seat(s)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
GILLIVER-COOPER, Sam (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate39621.0
PRINGLE, David AndrewIndependent21811.6
ROWLEY, LynnIndependent21911.6
UPSON, Tony (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate39420.9
WARREN, RaymondIndependent28215.0
WOOTTON, Linda (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate37619.9
Majority20.1
% turnout73.3
Total Votes1,885
 
Hemsworth Town Council - West Ward - 3 seat(s)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
GILLIVER-COOPER, Shirley (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate14616.5
PICKIN, Sandra (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate20823.5
TINKER, GaryIndependent11212.6
WOMERSLEY, Deborah GillianIndependent12614.2
WOMERSLEY, Ian (Elected)Independent16718.8
WOOTTON, FrankThe Labour Party Candidate12714.3
Majority414.7
% turnout67.4
Total Votes886
 
Normanton Town Council - Altofts Ward - 7 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BEST, Raymond (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
BURCH, Mike (Elected)Liberal Democrats00
HUDSON, Heather (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
KENDALL, Frank (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
WOOD, Bill (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Normanton Town Council - Normanton Common Ward - 2 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
JORDAN, George (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
SCOTT, Deryck (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Normanton Town Council - Normanton Ward - 7 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
JONES, Denton (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
MAYNE, Pamela (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
SMITH, Barry (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
WASSELL, Alan (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
WILSON, Keith (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Normanton Town Council - Woodhouse Ward - 6 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BLEZARD, Elaine (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
BLEZARD, Lisa (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
CROFT, Gary (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
JONES, Hazel (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
SMALES, Sheila (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
North Elmsall - 10 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
CLAMP, Eric (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
COX, John Francis (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
DAINTY, Paul (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
HODSON, Shaun Michael (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
JOYNER, Debbie (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
MEARS, Bryan Henry (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
PICKIN, Lee Leslie (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
SCOTT, Stephen (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
WARD, Martyn Charles (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
WEST, Diane (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Nostell - Hessle and Hill Top - 2 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BROWN, Michael Richard (Elected)00
RILEY, Elizabeth Ann (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Nostell - Huntwick with Foulby and Nostell - 4 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BOLTON, Barbara May (Elected)00
FULLER, Stephen John (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Nostell - West Hardwick - 1 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BREAR, Anne Susan (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Notton - 5 seat(s)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
EAMES, Maureen (Elected)Independent19918.2
HEALY, Melissa (Elected)16715.3
LITTLE, Anne Catherine (Elected)20418.7
PILKINGTON, Christopher MichaelLiberal Democrats14913.6
SELBY, Stephen (Elected)Independent15414.1
TAYLOR, Peter (Elected)21920.1
Majority151.4
% turnout100
Total Votes1,092
 
Ryhill - 9 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BASHFORTH, Cheryle Denise (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
BEEVERS, Patricia Mary (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
BOOTH, Gloria (Elected)Community Representative00
BURNAGE, Brian (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
POOLE, Colin (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
RICHARDS, Susan Alison (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
RICHARDS, Ward Phillip (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
WHITFORD, Leslie (Elected)Independent00
WOOD, David (Elected)Independent00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Sharlston - 11 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
ASHWORTH, May Bernadette (Elected)00
BALAAM, George (Elected)00
BERRY, Bruce Anthony (Elected)00
CLIFFE, June (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
DEVEY, Alexandra Margaret (Elected)00
GOODFELLOW, James (Elected)00
LOOSEMORE, Peter Alan (Elected)00
PEARSON, Madge (Elected)Housewife00
SHINGLES, Kath (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
WARD, Sheila (Elected)Housewife00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Sitlington - Middlestown - 6 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
ASPINALL, Ron (Elected)Independent00
BENNETT, Roger (Elected)Independent00
BROOK, Nigel Geoffrey (Elected)Independent00
WALKER, David (Elected)Retired Bank Official00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Sitlington - Netherton - 5 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
KIRKPATRICK, Helen Jane (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
MORTON, Roger (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
NEWSOME, John Vincent (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
NEWSOME, Wendy (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
South Elmsall - 13 seat(s)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BENSON, Wilf (Elected)Independent7287.9
BROWN, Bobby (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate6457.0
CAPSTICK, Bryan (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate7698.3
GRAY, Malcom (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate6036.5
HAYHURST, Bob (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate6937.5
JORDAN, Peter Wesley (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate6617.1
MULHERN, Danny (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate7708.3
PICKIN, Chick (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate7528.1
SULLIVAN, MartynIndependent3864.2
THOMAS, Jack (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate5195.6
TULLEY, Stephen (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate1,07711.6
TUNSTALL, Eric (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate5626.1
TUNSTALL, Joyce (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate5385.8
WALKER, Tracey (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate5626.1
Majority3073.3
% turnout100
Total Votes9,265
 
South Hiendley - 7 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BAKER, Cliff (Elected)00
HEALD, Konrad Ivan (Elected)00
HEALD, Laurie Jane (Elected)00
HEWITT, Kenneth (Elected)00
KEMSHELL, Glenis (Elected)00
McSEVENEY, John Craig (Elected)00
WALLACE, Pat (Elected)Retired Postwoman00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
South Kirkby and Moorthorpe - Moorthorpe - 5 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BURKINSHAW, Marjorie (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
COLE, Jacqueline (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
COLE, Melvin John William (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
HARDCASTLE, Stuart Trevor (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
MILLS, Harold (Elected)Independent00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
South Kirkby and Moorthorpe - South Kirkby - 10 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
ALLSOPP, Tom (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
EVANS, Patricia (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
HARRISON, Laurie (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
HENFREY, Ronald Stanley (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
JOHNSON, Diane (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
MOTHERSHAW, David (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
REDFERN, Adam (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
TAYLOR, John Anthony (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
TUNSTALL, Eric (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
WRIGHT, Mollie (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Thorpe Audlin - 5 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
EVERITT, John Stuart (Elected)Engineer00
SMITH, Anthony (Elected)Caterer00
STANLEY, Lesley (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Upton - 5 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
DAVIES, Angela Mary (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
DAVIES, Antony Henry (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
GRAHAM, Brenda (Elected)00
JOHNSON, Rita (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
PALLETT, Steven Mark (Elected)The Labour Party Candidate00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Walton - 11 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BIRKBY, Susan Patricia (Elected)00
COTTRELL, Alan (Elected)00
FAIRCLOUGH, Elizabeth (Elected)00
GLENN, Graham Thomas (Elected)00
HALLIDAY, Elizabeth (Elected)00
HALLIDAY, Paul Brian (Elected)00
MACKLEY, Judy (Elected)00
MASSEY, Helen Janette Fairclough (Elected)00
PRINCE, Eric (Elected)00
SHAW, Keith (Elected)00
SULLIVAN, Nigel Paul (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Warmfield cum Heath - 9 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
EASTER, Andrew (Elected)00
FISHER, Joe (Elected)Local Resident Standing For The Community00
SANDERSON, Robin Michael (Elected)00
SMITH, Veronica Ann (Elected)00
VASEY, Margaret Isabelle (Elected)00
WILBY, Godfrey (Elected)00
WOOD, Charles Richard (Elected)Independent00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
West Bretton - 6 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
ELLIS, Charles Bernard (Elected)00
HODGSON, Trevor (Elected)00
HOFTON, Michael (Elected)00
PLATTS, Philip (Elected)00
SHARP, Norman Anthony (Elected)Independent00
SPAUL, David John (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Woolley - 7 seat(s)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BAYLEY, Jim (Elected)Community Representative15810.2
BROOKES, Mark (Elected)Community Representative1348.6
FROST, AnneCommunity Representative1288.3
FROST, Robert PeterCommunity Representative1217.8
JONES, David (Elected)Community Representative1529.8
PADGETT, Mike (Elected)Community Representative16010.3
PARKIN, Julie Carina (Elected)Community Representative1499.6
ROBSON, Carol AnnCommunity Representative1318.5
ROBSON, Samantha KateCommunity Representative1318.5
SMITH, Charlotte Jane (Elected)Community Representative1328.5
WILLIS, Mark John (Elected)Community Representative1549.9
Majority20.1
% turnout100
Total Votes1,550