Town and Parish Council Election results 2015

All results are now in and shown below.

Ackworth - High and Low Ackworth - 4 seat(s)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
DAVIES, Philip Maxwell (Elected)The Conservative Party Candidate56124.9
FORSTER BOWERS, AbigailLabour Party34715.4
GARBUTT, Pat (Elected)Labour Party40117.8
MALKIN, Harry (Elected)Labour Party36216.1
MARSHALL, Don (Elected)The Conservative Party Candidate58125.8
Majority200.9
% turnout100
Total Votes2,252
 
Ackworth - Moor Top - 8 seat(s)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BALFOUR, Sarah (Elected)Labour Party9017.9
EVANS, John Henry (Elected)Independent7256.3
EVANS, JoyceIndependent7166.2
EVERITT, Robert MichaelIndependent5404.7
FORD, Elizabeth May (Elected)Labour Party7486.5
GARBUTT, Allan William (Elected)Labour Party8787.7
HODGSON, Mark AnthonyLabour Party6725.9
HOLLYHEAD, Sue (Elected)Labour Party8827.7
HOLLYHEAD, Terry (Elected)Labour Party8357.3
JOHNSON, David Thomas (Elected)Labour Party7386.4
LLOYD, DonaldIndependent5564.8
MOLLOY, Richard Thomas (Elected)The Conservative Party Candidate7926.9
PEACOCK, Thomas EsthillIndependent5184.5
ROBERTS, Martin PaulA Voice For The Region5915.2
STOREY, BillLabour Party7146.2
WRIGHT, Melanie LouiseIndependent6645.8
Majority190.2
% turnout100
Total Votes11,470
 
Badsworth - 3 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
COLE, David Roy (Elected)00
GRAHAM, Brenda (Elected)00
WEST, Diane (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Crigglestone - 7 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BINNS, Cynthia (Elected)00
CRAVEN, Jacqueline Ann (Elected)00
CROMPTON, Jeremy Paul (Elected)00
DANIELS, Peter Oswald (Elected)00
PLATTEN, Christine (Elected)00
ROE, Alan (Elected)00
SKINNER, Margaret (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Crofton - 10 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BENNETT, Simon Jeremy (Elected)00
CHALKLEY, Trevor Bruce (Elected)00
HEWITT, John Robert (Elected)00
KIMBLEY, David Gordon (Elected)00
MAKIN, Gordon (Elected)00
RIPLEY, Arthur William (Elected)00
SCHOFIELD, George Edward (Elected)00
TOWNS, Glenda (Elected)00
WILBY, Jayne Louise (Elected)00
WRIGG, Wendy (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Darrington - 9 seat(s)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BRITTON, Michael (Elected)51912.0
FARRELL, Roger (Elected)3878.9
HOYLE, John Christopher (Elected)44710.3
JACKSON, Jonathan Gourlay3027.0
JOHNSON, Linda Mary (Elected)3889.0
SMITH, Fiona (Elected)4019.3
STAINER, Paul Michael (Elected)3498.1
STONES, Vera (Elected)4279.9
TAGGER, Andy (Elected)45410.5
THOMPSON, Ian Charles2936.8
WILKINS, Kelvin John (Elected)3668.4
Majority651.5
% turnout100
Total Votes4,333
 
East Hardwick - 5 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
DUNN, Bernadette Charlotte (Elected)00
LAGDEN, Andrew Rowley (Elected)00
MARSHALL, Susan Elizabeth (Elected)00
SPURDENS, Gordon (Elected)00
SYKES, Stephen (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Featherstone Town Council - Central Ward - 3 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
DUFTON, David Allan (Elected)00
LAPISH, Arias Anne (Elected)00
WRIGHT, John Winston (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Featherstone Town Council - East Ward - 3 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
ISHERWOOD, Graham Leslie (Elected)00
ISHERWOOD, Margaret (Elected)00
TAYLOR, Richard Ernest (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Featherstone Town Council - North West Ward - 3 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
HOLLIS, Kelly (Elected)00
MARTINDALE, Robert Charles (Elected)00
STAPLETON, Dennis (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Featherstone Town Council - South Ward - 3 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
TENNANT, Clive Malcolm (Elected)00
TENNANT-KING, Maureen Linda (Elected)00
VICKERS, Stephen John (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Havercroft with Cold Hiendley - 8 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BROWN, Emil Olaf Gottlieb Duncan (Elected)00
FLYNN, Christina (Elected)00
HEPTINSTALL, Faith (Elected)00
MANIFIELD, Albert (Elected)00
SANDERS, Ian John (Elected)00
SAUL, Cheryl Ann (Elected)00
SHAW, John (Elected)00
WILLIAMSON, Dennis (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Hemsworth Town Council - East Ward - 3 seat(s)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
KENYON, JimUK Independence Party (UKIP)79916.9
MCINTYRE, Robert Barnes Anderson (Elected)Labour Party85218.0
MORRIS, Jonathan (Elected)Labour Party82617.5
RILEY, Ray (Elected)Labour Party81917.3
STRATFORD, TomUK Independence Party (UKIP)71615.2
WILSON, Stanley FrederickUK Independence Party (UKIP)70915.0
Majority260.5
% turnout100
Total Votes4,721
 
Hemsworth Town Council - Fitzwilliam Ward - 3 seat(s)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
ASHTON, Hannah VictoriaUK Independence Party (UKIP)2039.4
ASHTON, PennyUK Independence Party (UKIP)2089.6
ASHTON, SteveUK Independence Party (UKIP)2089.6
DRAPER, Alan John (Elected)Labour Party47321.9
NICHOLSON, Colin (Elected)Labour Party52424.2
WESTMORLAND, Ann (Elected)Labour Party54525.2
Majority211.0
% turnout100
Total Votes2,161
 
Hemsworth Town Council - Kinsley Ward - 3 seat(s)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
ECCLES, GordonUK Independence Party (UKIP)19911.0
EDWARDS, Dave (Elected)Labour Party40522.4
JONES, Melanie (Elected)Labour Party40622.5
MARTIN, Jean ElizabethUK Independence Party (UKIP)1679.2
MCPHERSON, Sarah Louise ElaineUK Independence Party (UKIP)1588.7
SWIFT, Doreen (Elected)Labour Party47226.1
Majority663.6
% turnout100
Total Votes1,807
 
Hemsworth Town Council - South Ward - 3 seat(s)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BECK, Harry (Elected)Labour Party67023.5
DALEY, VeronicaUK Independence Party (UKIP)31110.9
HIRST, GrahamUK Independence Party (UKIP)36312.7
MARRS, Annie CurrieUK Independence Party (UKIP)29810.5
UPSON, Tony (Elected)Labour Party60521.2
WOOTTON, Frank Silvester (Elected)Labour Party60321.2
Majority652.3
% turnout100
Total Votes2,850
 
Hemsworth Town Council - West Ward - 3 seat(s)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BRIGGS, John Paul (Elected)Labour Party33719.6
CAMPBELL, Darren (Elected)Labour Party36521.2
COLPUS, Mark AndrewUK Independence Party (UKIP)24814.4
MELLOWS, Winn (Elected)Labour Party31418.2
MITCHELL, EricUK Independence Party (UKIP)23013.4
PRINGLE, David AndrewUK Independence Party (UKIP)22713.2
Majority281.6
% turnout100
Total Votes1,721
 
Normanton Town Council - Altofts Ward - 7 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
APPLEYARD, David Percy (Elected)00
BEST, Raymond (Elected)00
BOTTERILL, Jade Alexandra (Elected)00
FARRAR, Josephine (Elected)00
LONGSTAFF, Thomas Edward (Elected)00
MASTERMAN, Lynn (Elected)00
WOOD, Audrey (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Normanton Town Council - Normanton Common Ward - 2 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
HEPWORTH, Joanne Marie (Elected)00
HUDSON, Steven (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Normanton Town Council - Normanton Ward - 7 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
JONES, Francis Denton (Elected)00
MAYNE, Pamela (Elected)00
MORAN, Carol Ann (Elected)00
SEAL, Roy James (Elected)00
SMITH, Barry (Elected)00
WASSELL, Alan (Elected)00
WILSON, Keith (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Normanton Town Council - Woodhouse Ward - 6 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BLEZARD, Susan Elaine (Elected)00
CROFT, Gary Michael (Elected)00
JONES, Hazel Windfread (Elected)00
MAYNE, Brian (Elected)00
MORAN, Alexandra Patricia (Elected)00
MORAN, Evan Robert (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
North Elmsall - 10 seat(s)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BRUCE-MAY, Leah MarieCommunity Minded4925.7
CLAMP, Eric (Elected)Labour Party6026.9
COSTELLO, Pauline (Elected)Community Minded5206.0
GILLATT, Derek (Elected)Community Minded5396.2
GOODALL, Nicola Jane (Elected)Labour Party5466.3
GOODALL, Philip JohnLabour Party4645.3
HOBSON, Claire Louise (Elected)Labour Party5386.2
HOBSON, Peter IanLabour Party4835.5
JONES, Trev (Elected)Community Minded5075.8
MANNIFIELD, Kenneth LawrenceLabour Party3444.0
MEARS, Bryan Henry (Elected)Labour Party5556.4
OXBY, Peter JosephLabour Party4685.4
PALLETT, Les (Elected)Community Minded5636.5
PICKIN, Lee Leslie (Elected)Community Minded6057.0
SCOTT, SteveLabour Party4775.5
TALLON, Barry James (Elected)Community Minded5516.3
WHEAT, DebraLabour Party4505.2
Majority30.1
% turnout100
Total Votes8,704
 
Nostell - Hessle and Hill Top - 2 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
EASTWOOD, Deborah Margaret (Elected)00
EASTWOOD, Thomas Edward (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Nostell - Huntwick with Foulby and Nostell - 4 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
HIGGINS, Keiron (Elected)00
JACKSON, Peter Ian (Elected)00
LAYFIELD, Jennifer Linda (Elected)00
METCALFE, Richard David (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Notton - 5 seat(s)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
EAMES, Maureen (Elected)30717.9
JAGGAR, Steve (Elected)28216.4
LUMB, John Martin (Elected)29016.9
SELBY, Steve21812.7
TAYLOR, Peter Alan Yarnell (Elected)31018.1
WHITE, Colin (Elected)31018.1
Majority00.0
% turnout100
Total Votes1,717
 
Ryhill - 7 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BASHFORTH, Cheryle Denise (Elected)00
BEEVERS, Patricia Mary (Elected)00
BOOTH, Gloria (Elected)00
BURNAGE, Brian (Elected)00
POOLE, Colin (Elected)00
SMITH, Georgina Jane Dunhill (Elected)00
WOOD, David (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Sharlston - 7 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BALAAM, George Edmund (Elected)00
BOND, Debra (Elected)00
CLIFFE, June (Elected)00
DEVEY, Alexandra Margaret (Elected)00
GOODFELLOW, Vincent James (Elected)00
SHINGLES, Kathleen Mary (Elected)00
WISDOM, Lisa Diane (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Sitlington - Middlestown - 6 seat(s)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
ALLOTT, Teresa (Elected)69017.0
ASPINALL, Ronald Egerton (Elected)Independent46211.4
CRONIN, Finbarr (Elected)Liberal Democrats43310.7
KAYE, DavidAbolishing Sitlington Parish Council41110.1
SALAMON, Mike (Elected)Low Tax and Efficiency Party44811.0
SCHOLEFIELD, Samantha Louise (Elected)Abolishing Sitlington Parish Council43010.6
WHELAN, Mark Austin (Elected)Abolishing Sitlington Parish Council42210.4
WILSON, Stephen JamesAbolishing Sitlington Parish Council3779.3
WILSON, Tracy AnneAbolishing Sitlington Parish Council3929.6
Majority2285.6
% turnout100
Total Votes4,065
 
Sitlington - Netherton - 5 seat(s)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
KAYE, Danielle Michelle (Elected)Abolishing Sitlington Parish Council3359.6
KAYE, Diane SusanAbolishing Sitlington Parish Council3058.7
KAYE, Lauren FrancescaAbolishing Sitlington Parish Council2757.9
NEWSOME, John Vincent (Elected)Labour Party69119.8
NEWSOME, Wendy (Elected)Labour Party53115.2
SHAW, Andrew Felix Keeble (Elected)Independent & Non-Political67419.3
STRONG, Margaret (Elected)Independent68519.6
Majority60.2
% turnout100
Total Votes3,496
 
South Elmsall - 13 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
ASKEW, Richard (Elected)00
CAPSTICK, Bryan (Elected)00
CORMACK, Claire Louise (Elected)00
HODSON, Jennifer Jean (Elected)00
HODSON, Shaun Michael (Elected)00
JORDAN, Peter Wesley (Elected)00
MULHERN, Daniel James (Elected)00
PICKIN, John James (Elected)00
THOMAS, Jack (Elected)00
TREACEY, Jonathan Bernard (Elected)00
TULLEY, Stephen (Elected)00
TUNSTALL, Joyce (Elected)00
WALKER, Tracey (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
South Hiendley - 2 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BAKER, Clifford Albert (Elected)00
WALLACE, Patricia (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
South Kirkby and Moorthorpe - Moorthorpe - 5 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BURKINSHAW, Marjorie (Elected)00
COLE, Jacqueline (Elected)00
COLLINS, Michelle Louise (Elected)00
CORMACK, Claire Louise (Elected)00
TREACY, Jonathan Bernard (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
South Kirkby and Moorthorpe - South Kirkby - 10 seat(s)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
ALLSOPP, Tom (Elected)Labour Party1,28810.5
EVANS, Patricia (Elected)Labour Party1,2019.8
HARRISON, Laurie (Elected)Labour Party1,1929.7
MOTHERSHAW, David Emanuel (Elected)Labour Party9487.7
REDFEARN, Ryan (Elected)Labour Party1,1509.3
REDFERN, Adam (Elected)Labour Party9557.8
ROBINSON, Charles (Elected)Labour Party1,0268.3
SYKES, Ena (Elected)Independent - Time For A Change1,1559.4
TAYLOR, John AnthonyLabour Party8136.6
TUNSTALL, Joyce (Elected)Labour Party1,1689.5
WHITEHOUSE, Lynne (Elected)Labour Party1,41711.5
Majority1291.0
% turnout100
Total Votes12,313
 
Thorpe Audlin - 5 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
CALVERT, Rachael (Elected)00
DAINTY, Paul (Elected)00
DICKINSON, Rachel Mary (Elected)00
EVERITT, John Stuart (Elected)00
SMITH, Anthony (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Upton - 5 seat(s)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
GILLATT, Ann (Elected)Community Minded59910.3
GRAHAM, BrendaIndependent3405.8
JOHNSON, Rita (Elected)Labour Party59410.2
KITCHING, Pauline (Elected)Labour Party60510.4
MARTIN, KevinLabour Party4928.5
MEARS, Penelope Elizabeth (Elected)Labour Party5739.9
MILES, Arthur JeromeCommunity Minded5249.0
MILES, JoyceCommunity Minded5529.5
PALLETT, Steven Mark (Elected)Community Minded62510.7
WALKER, GranvilleCommunity Minded5078.7
WHEAT, ColinLabour Party4067.0
Majority200.3
% turnout100
Total Votes5,817
 
Walton - 10 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
BIRKBY, Susan Patricia (Elected)00
CARLON, John (Elected)00
FAIRCLOUGH, Yvonne Elizabeth (Elected)00
GLENN, Graham Thomas (Elected)00
LEE, Philip Richard (Elected)00
MASSEY, Helen Janette (Elected)00
PEARSON, Christopher Ladley (Elected)00
PRINCE, Eric (Elected)00
SAUNDERS, Timothy (Elected)00
SHAW, Keith (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Warmfield cum Heath - 9 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
FISHER, Joseph John (Elected)00
GUELI, Guiseppe Francesco (Elected)00
MILLS, Carl Dilan (Elected)00
SANDERSON, Robin Michael (Elected)00
SMITH, Veronica Ann (Elected)00
VASEY, Margaret Isabelle (Elected)00
WILBY, Godfrey (Elected)00
WILBY, Joseph Dale (Elected)00
WOOD, Charles Richard (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
West Bretton - 5 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
HODGSON, John Trevor (Elected)00
HOFTON, Michael Edward (Elected)00
SHARP, Norman Anthony (Elected)00
SPAUL, David John (Elected)00
WOODHEAD, Mark Stephen (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0
 
Woolley - 5 seat(s) (Elected without a contest)
NameParty/DescriptionVotes%
ANDREW, Anthony (Elected)00
JONES, David Alan (Elected)00
PADGETT, Hugh Michael (Elected)00
ROBSON, Carol Ann (Elected)00
WILLIS, Mark John (Elected)00
Majority00
Total Votes0