Local Election results 2011

All results are now in and shown below.

 
Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton
NamePartyVotes%
ARTHUR, DavidLiberal Democrats2856.0
ASKEW, Jean (Elected)Labour Party Candidate248452.5
KITCHEN, IanBritish National Party3186.7
MARSHALL, Donald LindsayThe Conservative Party Candidate164334.7
Majority84117.8
Spoiled Votes25
% turnout37.3
Total Votes4,730
 
Airedale and Ferry Fryston
NamePartyVotes%
CREWE, Yvonne (Elected)Labour Party Candidate261180.6
WAN OMER, MellisaThe Conservative Party Candidate62719.4
Majority198461.2
Spoiled Votes20
% turnout28.1
Total Votes3,238
 
Altofts and Whitwood
NamePartyVotes%
BEETON, StevenThe Conservative Party Candidate100925.3
BURCH, MichaelLiberal Democrats40410.1
HUDSON, Heather (Elected)Labour Party Candidate258264.6
Majority157339.3
Spoiled Votes32
% turnout31.9
Total Votes3,995
 
Castleford Central and Glasshoughton
NamePartyVotes%
BULLIVANT, Alison JaneUK Independence Party (UKIP)47713.5
MULLINS, EamonnThe Conservative Party Candidate42612.0
WALLIS, Tony (Elected)Labour Party Candidate264174.5
Majority216461.0
Spoiled Votes14
% turnout29.4
Total Votes3,544
 
Crofton, Ryhill and Walton
NamePartyVotes%
BROWN, Jane LesleyThe Conservative Party Candidate144630.1
CUMMINGS, Maureen Anne (Elected)Labour Party Candidate295461.5
PILKINGTON, Christopher MichaelLiberal Democrats4038.4
Majority150831.4
Spoiled Votes24
% turnout39.5
Total Votes4,803
 
Featherstone
NamePartyVotes%
HARRISON, JuneThe Conservative Party Candidate51612.0
ISHERWOOD, Graham Leslie (Elected)Labour Party Candidate270762.7
VICKERS, SteveIndependent109325.3
Majority161437.4
Spoiled Votes31
% turnout34.1
Total Votes4,316
 
Hemsworth
NamePartyVotes%
DAVIES, Philip MaxwellThe Conservative Party Candidate47112.2
LLOYD, Glyn (Elected)Labour Party Candidate232260.0
WARREN, RaymondIndependent107827.8
Majority124432.2
Spoiled Votes31
% turnout32.6
Total Votes3,871
 
Horbury and South Ossett
NamePartyVotes%
GOODAIR, Mark AndrewLiberal Democrats4739.5
HOLMES, Brian (Elected)Labour Party Candidate243349.1
RIPLEY, AlysonThe Conservative Party Candidate204841.3
Majority3857.8
Spoiled Votes44
% turnout41.0
Total Votes4,954
 
Knottingley
NamePartyVotes%
BURTON, Glenn (Elected)Labour Party Candidate180357.8
GARBUTT, NathanUK Independence Party (UKIP)33610.8
WADEY, Johnathan PeterThe Conservative Party Candidate49315.8
WRIGHT, JackIndependent48615.6
Majority131042.0
Spoiled Votes17
% turnout29.4
Total Votes3,118
 
Normanton
NamePartyVotes%
BARKLEY, Bryan WilliamUK Independence Party (UKIP)61317.4
DAGGER, David (Elected)Labour Party Candidate226664.2
MOLLOY, JeanThe Conservative Party Candidate64918.4
Majority161745.8
Spoiled Votes18
% turnout28.4
Total Votes3,528
 
Ossett
NamePartyVotes%
RICHARDSON, TonyLabour Party Candidate203940.6
SMITH, David StewartLiberal Democrats80116.0
TAYLOR, Angela Christine (Elected)The Conservative Party Candidate217843.4
Majority1392.8
Spoiled Votes37
% turnout39.4
Total Votes5,018
 
Pontefract North
NamePartyVotes%
GARBUTT, Pat (Elected)Labour Party Candidate226160.1
HUDSON, JustinUK Independence Party (UKIP)40310.7
SMITH, RennieGreen Party2055.4
SPEIGHT, ChrisThe Conservative Party Candidate89423.8
Majority136736.3
Spoiled Votes21
% turnout31.0
Total Votes3,763
 
Pontefract South
NamePartyVotes%
BOOTH, PhilipThe Conservative Party Candidate234146.1
DEAN, Tony (Elected)Labour Party Candidate273453.9
Majority3937.8
Spoiled Votes39
% turnout42.2
Total Votes5,075
 
South Elmsall and South Kirkby
NamePartyVotes%
I'ANSON, ChrisThe Conservative Party Candidate56312.2
LUMB, DarrenBritish National Party4419.6
TULLEY, Steve (Elected)Labour Party Candidate361378.3
Majority305066.1
Spoiled Votes39
% turnout34.4
Total Votes4,617
 
Stanley and Outwood East
NamePartyVotes%
DODD, MargaretLiberal Democrats3608.1
HUDSON, Clive (Elected)Labour Party Candidate247855.7
WAKEFIELD, Richard MartinThe Conservative Party Candidate161136.2
Majority86719.5
Spoiled Votes32
% turnout36.9
Total Votes4,449
 
Wakefield East
NamePartyVotes%
BELL, RobLiberal Democrats2947.5
BRACEWELL, Anthony MarkThe Conservative Party Candidate78620.0
GRIFFITHS, MickTrade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts3559.0
HALLIDAY, Ronald William Arthur (Elected)Labour Party Candidate249763.5
Majority171143.5
Spoiled Votes32
% turnout33.4
Total Votes3,932
 
Wakefield North
NamePartyVotes%
DALE, DougLiberal Democrats2597.1
HUNT, Gareth RichardThe Conservative Party Candidate91525.1
ISHERWOOD, Margaret (Elected)Labour Party Candidate209657.4
WELLS, Keith FrankUK Independence Party (UKIP)37910.4
Majority118132.3
Spoiled Votes18
% turnout32.6
Total Votes3,649
 
Wakefield Rural
NamePartyVotes%
CRONIN, Dennis FinbarrLiberal Democrats2715.0
HAWKINS, MiriamGreen Party4187.8
NEWSOME, JohnLabour Party Candidate231042.9
SANDERS, Ian John (Elected)The Conservative Party Candidate238444.3
Majority741.4
Spoiled Votes38
% turnout40.0
Total Votes5,383
 
Wakefield South
NamePartyVotes%
BROWN, NickLabour Party Candidate161034.8
GRAHAM, Monica (Elected)The Conservative Party Candidate254555.0
NUTHALL, StephenLiberal Democrats46910.1
Majority93520.2
Spoiled Votes31
% turnout43.1
Total Votes4,624
 
Wakefield West
NamePartyVotes%
ELSE, BrianGreen Party2085.4
MITCHELL, Hilary GailLabour Party Candidate152139.1
MORGAN, Susan MaryLiberal Democrats1403.6
SANDERS, Bill (Elected)The Conservative Party Candidate156940.4
TATE, NormanSave Thornes Park & Lightwaves44811.5
Majority481.3
Spoiled Votes22
% turnout34.3
Total Votes3,886
 
Wrenthorpe and Outwood West
NamePartyVotes%
DEWS, David AlanUK Independence Party (UKIP)61313.4
HUNT, Richard StephenThe Conservative Party Candidate163835.9
KEITH, Charlie (Elected)Labour Party Candidate203344.5
McHALE, SeanLiberal Democrats2806.1
Majority3958.6
Spoiled Votes10
% turnout39.4
Total Votes4,564