Local Election results 2007

Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton
NamePartyVotes%
Martin, Jean ElizabethThe Labour Party Candidate1,40736.9
Molloy, Richard ThomasThe Conservative Party Candidate1,12429.5
Evans, John HenryIndependent70818.6
Wadsworth, Oliver JohnLiberal Democrats54414.3
Majority2837.4
Spoiled Votes30
Total Votes3,813
 
Airedale and Ferry Fryston
NamePartyVotes%
Crewe, YvonneThe Labour Party Candidate1,68957.1
Rogerson, StephenBritish National Party55318.7
Mullins, Eamonn MalachyThe Conservative Party Candidate37412.6
Kirby, PaulLiberal Democrats33711.4
Majority1,13638.4
Spoiled Votes4
Total Votes2,957
 
Altofts and Whitwood
NamePartyVotes%
Hudson, HeatherThe Labour Party Candidate1,56348.1
Burch, MichaelLiberal Democrats61919.1
Byrom, DawnBritish National Party54616.8
Dixon, Tom ShayThe Conservative Party Candidate51315.8
Majority94429.1
Spoiled Votes8
Total Votes3,249
 
Castleford Central and Glasshoughton
NamePartyVotes%
Wallis, TonyThe Labour Party Candidate2,07763.2
Robinson, RitaBritish National Party74522.7
Ayoade, Tony AlexanderThe Conservative Party Candidate45313.8
Majority1,33240.5
Spoiled Votes12
Total Votes3,287
 
Crofton, Ryhill and Walton
NamePartyVotes%
Cummings, Maureen AnneThe Labour Party Candidate2,02945.9
Hick, Elizabeth DunnThe Conservative Party Candidate1,50033.9
Crossland, DeanBritish National Party87319.7
Majority52912.0
Spoiled Votes23
Total Votes4,425
 
Featherstone
NamePartyVotes%
Guy, Pauline MaryIndependent1,82841.3
Tennant-King, Maureen LindaThe Labour Party Candidate1,69838.3
Wain, MichaelBritish National Party3928.8
Power, Brendan JosephLiberal Democrats2605.9
Scholes, Charles RodneyThe Conservative Party Candidate2325.2
Majority1302.9
Spoiled Votes20
Total Votes4,430
 
Hemsworth
NamePartyVotes%
Jenkins, Wayne ReginaldThe Labour Party Candidate1,54751.3
Helliwell, JohnIndependent99332.9
I'Anson, Christian CharlesThe Conservative Party Candidate44614.8
Majority55418.4
Spoiled Votes29
Total Votes3,015
 
Horbury and South Ossett
NamePartyVotes%
Ripley, AlysonThe Conservative Party Candidate1,82242.4
Holmes, BrianThe Labour Party Candidate1,62337.8
Rowland, DavidLiberal Democrats82519.2
Majority1994.6
Spoiled Votes24
Total Votes4,294
 
Knottingley
NamePartyVotes%
Burton, Glenn William MelbourneThe Labour Party Candidate1,54561.2
Wan Omer, MellisaThe Conservative Party Candidate49819.7
Garbutt, NathanIndependent47018.6
Majority1,04741.5
Spoiled Votes11
Total Votes2,524
 
Normanton
NamePartyVotes%
Dagger, DavidThe Labour Party Candidate1,21839.9
Milner, GraemeIndependent75824.8
Frazer, AdamBritish National Party48816.0
Ledgard, Michael RoyThe Conservative Party Candidate35311.6
Smith, Jack LancelotLiberal Democrats2307.5
Majority46015.1
Spoiled Votes8
Total Votes3,055
 
Ossett
NamePartyVotes%
Knowles, Elizabeth DickLiberal Democrats1,66536.5
Armitage, SusanThe Conservative Party Candidate1,16225.5
Watts, DavidThe Labour Party Candidate1,10924.3
Cass, Suzy ClaireBritish National Party62013.6
Majority50311.0
Spoiled Votes8
Total Votes4,564
 
Pontefract North
NamePartyVotes%
Garbutt, Patricia AnnThe Labour Party Candidate1,69552.3
Thomas, Philip RichardThe Conservative Party Candidate1,51746.8
Majority1785.5
Spoiled Votes28
Total Votes3,240
 
Pontefract South
NamePartyVotes%
Booth, Philip LewisThe Conservative Party Candidate2,24149.5
OBrien, BillThe Labour Party Candidate1,68537.2
Rush, ChrisLiberal Democrats57512.7
Majority55612.3
Spoiled Votes23
Total Votes4,524
 
South Elmsall and South Kirkby
NamePartyVotes%
Mills, Harold Joseph William2,04254.8
Evans, MalcolmThe Labour Party Candidate1,28034.3
Scholes, Sheila MarianThe Conservative Party Candidate39010.5
Majority76220.4
Spoiled Votes16
Total Votes3,728
 
Stanley and Outwood East
NamePartyVotes%
Hudson, CliveThe Labour Party Candidate1,33835.9
Wilson, Simon FrancisThe Conservative Party Candidate1,13030.3
Evans, David EwanLiberal Democrats67918.2
Fothergill, GlennBritish National Party58115.6
Majority2085.6
Spoiled Votes4
Total Votes3,732
 
Wakefield East
NamePartyVotes%
Halliday, RonThe Labour Party Candidate1,60346.5
Holwell, MargaretThe Conservative Party Candidate77322.4
Mohammed, AtherLiberal Democrats42612.3
Arnold, RobertBritish National Party39911.6
Griffiths, MichaelThe Socialist Alternative Candidate2407.0
Majority83024.1
Spoiled Votes9
Total Votes3,450
 
Wakefield North
NamePartyVotes%
Isherwood, MargaretThe Labour Party Candidate1,26236.6
Pickles, NickThe Conservative Party Candidate95727.7
Goodair, Mark AndrewLiberal Democrats61217.7
Thewlis-Hardy, Graham GordonBritish National Party40511.7
Wells, Keith FrankUK Independence Party1484.3
Harrop, Mark611.8
Majority3058.8
Spoiled Votes5
Total Votes3,450
 
Wakefield Rural
NamePartyVotes%
Denson, Bryan ColinThe Conservative Party Candidate2,37352.2
Johnson, MartynThe Labour Party Candidate1,21026.6
Lumb, John DavidGreen Party64214.1
Greensmith, Michael James3006.6
Majority1,16325.6
Spoiled Votes25
Total Votes4,550
 
Wakefield South
NamePartyVotes%
Graham, MonicaThe Conservative Party Candidate1,81741.6
Hazell, Norman JosephIndependent87520.0
Keith, CharlieThe Labour Party Candidate75617.3
Poynton, NevilleBritish National Party4029.2
Nuthall, Stephen JohnLiberal Democrats3167.2
Hawkins, MiriamGreen Party1974.5
Majority94221.6
Spoiled Votes8
Total Votes4,371
 
Wakefield West
NamePartyVotes%
Sanders, BillThe Conservative Party Candidate2,20254.7
Iqbal, JavedThe Labour Party Candidate84521.0
Morgan, Susan MaryLiberal Democrats3669.1
Tate, NormanBritish Voice3248.0
Else, BrianGreen Party2776.9
Majority1,35733.7
Spoiled Votes11
Total Votes4,025
 
Wrenthorpe and Outwood West
NamePartyVotes%
Hunt, Richard StephenThe Conservative Party Candidate1,61739.8
Dobson, Philip StephenThe Labour Party Candidate1,44435.5
Dodd, MargaretLiberal Democrats50212.3
Rowe, Grant JakBritish National Party49412.2
Majority1734.3
Spoiled Votes8
Total Votes4,065