Local Election results 2015

All results are now in and shown below.

 
Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton
NamePartyVotes%
CARRINGTON, Jessica Louise (Elected)Labour Party343745.7
MARSHALL, DonThe Conservative Party Candidate208127.7
ROBERTS, Martin PaulA Voice For The Region4936.6
TETLOW, MickUK Independence Party (UKIP)150720.0
Majority135618.0
Spoiled Votes71
% turnout58.5
Total Votes7,518
 
Labour hold
 
Airedale and Ferry Fryston
NamePartyVotes%
ADDY, Simon PaulGreen Party70612.1
CREWE, Yvonne Stella Marie (Elected)Labour Party410370.1
SWIFT, Amy LouiseThe Conservative Party Candidate104717.9
Majority305652.2
Spoiled Votes75
% turnout50.1
Total Votes5,856
 
Labour hold
 
Altofts and Whitwood
NamePartyVotes%
HEPWORTH, Jo (Elected)Labour Party416855.3
HILL, Anthony DavidThe Conservative Party Candidate165522.0
JOHNSTON, Geoffrey IanUK Independence Party (UKIP)171522.8
Majority245332.5
Spoiled Votes37
% turnout57.4
Total Votes7,538
 
Labour hold
 
Castleford Central and Glasshoughton
NamePartyVotes%
LUMB, DawnUK Independence Party (UKIP)159024.8
MULLINS, Eamonn MalachyThe Conservative Party Candidate79812.5
WALLIS, Tony (Elected)Labour Party401562.7
Majority242537.9
Spoiled Votes22
% turnout52.4
Total Votes6,403
 
Labour hold
 
Crofton, Ryhill and Walton
NamePartyVotes%
ASHTON, SteveUK Independence Party (UKIP)210927.7
CUMMINGS, Maureen Anne (Elected)Labour Party362547.6
MESTRE, Madalena CoutinhoThe Conservative Party Candidate188624.8
Majority151619.9
Spoiled Votes51
% turnout62.6
Total Votes7,620
 
Labour hold
 
Featherstone
NamePartyVotes%
ISHERWOOD, Graham Leslie (Elected)Labour Party411159.2
PALMER, Karen MicheleIndependent3825.5
SEA-BORNE, David PhillipUK Independence Party (UKIP)151221.8
WILLIAMS, Rodney LorraineThe Conservative Party Candidate93413.5
Majority259937.4
Spoiled Votes40
% turnout53.7
Total Votes6,939
 
Labour hold
 
Hemsworth
NamePartyVotes%
ASHTON, PennyUK Independence Party (UKIP)156825.0
DAVIES, Philip MaxwellThe Conservative Party Candidate84213.4
LLOYD, Glyn (Elected)Labour Party385661.5
Majority228836.5
Spoiled Votes64
% turnout52.3
Total Votes6,266
 
Labour hold
 
Horbury and South Ossett
NamePartyVotes%
BICKERTON, Rory JosephLabour Party251232.8
DIXON, BobUK Independence Party (UKIP)157020.5
GOODAIR, Mark AndrewLiberal Democrats6608.6
HOLWELL, Margaret (Elected)The Conservative Party Candidate255733.4
NORRIS, Richard HargreavesGreen Party2993.9
VASEY, John VincentTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition650.8
Majority450.6
Spoiled Votes26
% turnout63.3
Total Votes7,663
 
Conservative gain
 
Knottingley
NamePartyVotes%
BURTON, Glenn William Melbourne (Elected)Labour Party407076.5
NORRIS, Rebecca LouiseThe Conservative Party Candidate125323.5
Majority281753.0
Spoiled Votes123
% turnout50.7
Total Votes5,323
 
Labour hold
 
Normanton
NamePartyVotes%
DAGGER, David (Elected)Labour Party358554.4
MOLLOY, JeanThe Conservative Party Candidate125119.0
WROE, Colin ArthurUK Independence Party (UKIP)175226.6
Majority183327.8
Spoiled Votes36
% turnout52.1
Total Votes6,588
 
Labour hold
 
Ossett
NamePartyVotes%
COOK, Jonathan AndrewUK Independence Party (UKIP)205825.3
HITCHEN, DonLabour Party230228.3
KIMBER, Lesley JayneGreen Party3424.2
SARGEANT, TonyLiberal Democrats4575.6
TAYLOR, Angela Christine (Elected)The Conservative Party Candidate297736.6
Majority6758.3
Spoiled Votes33
% turnout63.2
Total Votes8,136
 
Conservative hold
 
Pontefract North
NamePartyVotes%
DEARDEN, Daniel KrstanTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition971.5
GARBUTT, NathanUK Independence Party (UKIP)142221.6
GARBUTT, Pat (Elected)Labour Party339851.7
SMITH, RennieGreen Party2864.3
SPEIGHT, ChrisThe Conservative Party Candidate137520.9
Majority197630.1
Spoiled Votes28
% turnout54.0
Total Votes6,578
 
Labour hold
 
Pontefract South
NamePartyVotes%
GILL, JohnTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition5187.1
JONES, David Douglas Henshaw (Elected)Labour Party357749.1
WALSH, GeoffThe Conservative Party Candidate319643.8
Majority3815.3
Spoiled Votes66
% turnout61.1
Total Votes7,291
 
Labour hold
 
South Elmsall and South Kirkby
NamePartyVotes%
KENYON, JimUK Independence Party (UKIP)167223.3
SCHOLES, Charles RodneyThe Conservative Party Candidate6018.4
TULLEY, Steve (Elected)Labour Party488968.3
Majority321745.0
Spoiled Votes40
% turnout53.2
Total Votes7,162
 
Labour hold
 
Stanley and Outwood East
NamePartyVotes%
BYROM, DaveTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition1291.6
DODD, MargaretLiberal Democrats4275.4
HUDSON, Clive (Elected)Labour Party335142.3
JOHNSTON, James LeeUK Independence Party (UKIP)165120.9
MALYK, Rachel AnneThe Conservative Party Candidate235829.8
Majority99312.5
Spoiled Votes26
% turnout62.7
Total Votes7,916
 
Labour hold
 
Wakefield East
NamePartyVotes%
GABRIEL, Jody PaulGreen Party5188.4
GILKS, Steve1983.2
GRIFFITHS, MickTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition3135.1
HEPTINSTALL, Stuart (Elected)Labour Party371460.5
WAKEFIELD, Richard MartinThe Conservative Party Candidate139622.7
Majority231837.8
Spoiled Votes74
% turnout51.7
Total Votes6,139
 
Labour hold
 
Wakefield North
NamePartyVotes%
BOOTHMAN, Stuart PeterGreen Party3956.3
BROWN, Lucy VictoriaA Voice For The Region1612.6
GLOVER, AnnemarieThe Conservative Party Candidate149523.9
ISHERWOOD, Margaret (Elected)Labour Party266642.6
O'MALLEY, AdrianTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition2163.5
WELLS, Keith FrankUK Independence Party (UKIP)131921.1
Majority117118.7
Spoiled Votes34
% turnout55.4
Total Votes6,252
 
Labour hold
 
Wakefield Rural
NamePartyVotes%
CRONIN, FinbarrLiberal Democrats5906.7
HAWKINS, MiriamGreen Party4054.6
LYNCH, SamTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition911.0
SANDERS, Ian John (Elected)The Conservative Party Candidate338138.3
SHEARD, Ruth ElizabethUK Independence Party (UKIP)174319.8
WILBY, Jayne LouiseLabour Party261429.6
Majority7678.7
Spoiled Votes37
% turnout64.3
Total Votes8,824
 
Conservative hold
 
Wakefield South
NamePartyVotes%
BYFORD, DarrenLabour Party212131.6
CURRIE, David CameronLiberal Democrats3955.9
GRAHAM, Monica Lavinia (Elected)The Conservative Party Candidate357753.3
PEDLAR, Mark KnightGreen Party4957.4
SIBBALD, John HenryTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition1291.9
Majority145621.7
Spoiled Votes65
% turnout62.8
Total Votes6,717
 
Conservative hold
 
Wakefield West
NamePartyVotes%
CASE, Ryan (Elected)Labour Party252142.5
ELSE, BrianGreen Party2985.0
HUNT, Richard StephenThe Conservative Party Candidate171428.9
JOHNSTON, Ian MillerUK Independence Party (UKIP)132422.3
TAYLOR, Neil JustinTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition691.2
Majority80713.6
Spoiled Votes35
% turnout52.5
Total Votes5,926
 
Labour gain
 
Wrenthorpe and Outwood West
NamePartyVotes%
ARTHUR, DavidLiberal Democrats4445.8
KEITH, Charlie (Elected)Labour Party306639.7
MOORHOUSE, BrianUK Independence Party (UKIP)170622.1
RYAN, Dean AntonyThe Conservative Party Candidate250132.4
Majority5657.3
Spoiled Votes30
% turnout64.4
Total Votes7,717
 
Labour hold