Hemsworth Constituency

​Election of a Member of Parliament for the Hemsworth Parliamentary constituency

Statement of Persons Nominated

The following persons have been and stand validly nominated:


ALI Waj

Home Address

Hemsworth

Description (if any)

Brexit Party

Names of the proposer (p), seconder(s) and the Persons who signed the nomination paper

  • (P) SHAFIQ MOHAMMED
  • (S) SHAHEEN AKHTAR
  • SAMARA SHAFIQ
  • SANNA SHAFIQ
  • RIZWAN SHAFIQ
  • AMIR ALAM
  • ZAITOON ALAM
  • AMAARA ALAM
  • MAQSOOD AKRAM
  • SAFIA ALAM
CALLAND Louise Roberta Daisy

Home Address

Tooting

Description (if any)

The Conservative Party Candidate

Names of the proposer (p), seconder(s) and the Persons who signed the nomination paper

  • (P) ANDREW JOHN WILBY
  • (S) DAVID J HOPKINS
  • MARGARET L GREENWOOD
  • CHARLES GREENWOOD
  • NADEEM AHMED
  • JEAN H MAJOR
  • ELIZABETH D COWTON
  • CHRISTOPHER RALPH COWTON
  • LILIAN ERNESTINE MCCREERY
  • DAVID RUSHTON
MONAGHAN James

Home Address

6 York Place, Knaresborough, HG5 0AA

Description (if any)

Liberal Democrats


Names of the proposer (p), seconder(s) and the Persons who signed the nomination paper

  • (P) SALLI A MARTLEW
  • (S) NICHOLAS J GRAY
  • BRENDA GRAHAM
  • ANTHONY JOHNSON
  • MARGARET E JOHNSON
  • AUDREY DENTON
  • JEFFREY DENTON
  • BARRY M GRAHAM
  • THOMAS DENTON
  • JACQUELINE DAWSON
MORTON Lyn

Home Address

Hemsworth

Description (if any)

Green Party

Names of the proposer (p), seconder(s) and the Persons who signed the nomination paper

  • (P) JODY GABRIEL
  • (S) KRYS HOLMES
  • DAVID BUCKNELL
  • JESSICA BUCKNELL
  • KAREN SADLER
  • OLIVER THOMPSON
  • JULIA BRADLEY
  • TERRY BRADLEY
  • LAURA MCNALLY
  • MATT LANG
ROBERTS Martin Paul

Home Address

2 Madison Close, Ackworth, Pontefract, WF7 7BP

Description (if any)

Yorkshire Party - Speaking up for Yorkshire

Names of the proposer (p), seconder(s) and the Persons who signed the nomination paper

  • (P) DAN COCHRAN
  • (S) STEVE CROOKES
  • JUSTINE RAINE
  • KARL BARTER
  • MICK SHERWOOD
  • KATH SHERWOOD
  • PAUL WATERS
  • MARTINE NICHOL
  • YVONNE STEARN
  • MARTYN STEARN
TRICKETT Jon Hedley

Home Address

Hemsworth

Description (if any)

Labour Party

Names of the proposer (p), seconder(s) and the Persons who signed the nomination paper

  • (P) BERNADETTE FRANCE
  • (S) STEPHEN TULLEY
  • S BATES
  • NICOLA CLOWSON
  • PAUL BELBIN
  • MAUREEN LINDA TENNANTKING
  • TERRENCE HOLLYHEAD
  • STEPHEN MURRAY
  • WINIFRED MAY MELLOWS
  • OLIVIA M ROWLEY
WILKS Pete

Home Address

Hemsworth

Description (if any)

Independent

Names of the proposer (p), seconder(s) and the Persons who signed the nomination paper

  • (P) ANTHONY SLATER
  • (S) NICHOLA TREDGOLD
  • BRENDON GIBBINS
  • CONOR GIBBINS
  • RICHARD WESTWOOD
  • JOAN O'NEILL-SMITH
  • ALLAN PARKER
  • MICHELLE WEBSTER
  • NICOLA POOLE
  • EMILY J SLATER
WOMERSLEY Ian

Home Address

133 Barnsley Road, Hemsworth, Pontefract, WF9 4PG

Description (if any)

Independent

Names of the proposer (p), seconder(s) and the Persons who signed the nomination paper

  • (P) JILL ARDRON
  • (S) BRIAN ARDRON
  • KAYE BARKER
  • PHILIP BARKER
  • MAUREEN ARDRON
  • PETER CLARKE
  • JORDAN L BARKER
  • STEVEN BUGGE
  • STANLEY FREDERIC WILSON
  • JAMES KENYON

Notice of poll

A poll for the above election will be held on Thursday 12 December 2019 between the hours of 7am and 10pm. 

The number to be elected is 1 (one).

Contact us

Electoral Services Office

County Hall
Wakefield
WF1 2QW

01924 305023