Local elections 2018 - results

​Wakefield Council remains in overall Labour control

Turnout: 26.86%

 

Labour

  • held 15 of 17 defended seats
  • lost two seats to the Conservatives
  • gained one seat from an Independent 

The Conservatives

  • held their defended seat
  • gained two seats from Labour, one seat from UKIP and one seat from an Independent

UKIP

  • lost their defended seat

Independents

  • lost both defended seats, one to Labour and one to The Conservatives

The make-up of the Council is:

  • Labour 52 seats
  • Conservative 11 seats
  • UKIP 0 seats
  • Independent 0 seats

All results are now in and shown below.

 
Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton
NamePartyVotes%
DAVIES, Philip MaxwellConservative Party Candidate81725.0
GARBUTT, Allan William (Elected)Labour Party138342.3
MACQUEEN, Joan MaryLiberal Democrats1193.6
MARSHALL, GwenIndependent46114.1
ROBERTS, Martin PaulThe Yorkshire Party2868.8
SCOGINGS, George RichardGreen Party2026.2
Majority56617.3
Spoiled Votes5
% turnout25.3
Total Votes3,268
 
Labour hold
 
Airedale and Ferry Fryston
NamePartyVotes%
MULLINS, Eamonn MalachyThe Conservative Party Candidate52023.8
SCOTT, Kathryn (Elected)Labour Party166276.2
Majority114252.4
Spoiled Votes10
% turnout18.9
Total Votes2,182
 
Labour hold
 
Altofts and Whitwood
NamePartyVotes%
CROOKES, Steven EricThe Yorkshire Party32010.1
HILL, Anthony DavidThe Conservative Party Candidate88828.0
SPEIGHT, Jacquie (Elected)Labour Party182357.5
THOMAS, John RobertDemocrats and Veterans Party1404.4
Majority93529.5
Spoiled Votes9
% turnout23.9
Total Votes3,171
 
Labour hold
 
Castleford Central and Glasshoughton
NamePartyVotes%
JEFFERY, Denise Margaret (Elected)Labour Party165260.9
PHELPS, PaulThe Yorkshire Party68425.2
SMART, Joanne GraceConservative Party Candidate37713.9
Majority96835.7
Spoiled Votes8
% turnout22.4
Total Votes2,713
 
Labour hold
 
Crofton, Ryhill and Walton
NamePartyVotes%
BELCHER, AdamLiberal Democrats39610.9
LODGE, Susan JaneThe Conservative Party Candidate126835.0
MANIFIELD, Albert (Elected)Labour Party195854.1
Majority69019.1
Spoiled Votes11
% turnout29.7
Total Votes3,622
 
Labour hold
 
Featherstone
NamePartyVotes%
DOLBY, DianeThe Conservative Party Candidate71624.2
TAYLOR, Richard Ernest (Elected)Labour Party223875.8
Majority152251.6
Spoiled Votes38
% turnout22.7
Total Votes2,954
 
Labour hold
 
Hemsworth
NamePartyVotes%
BROWN, TerryThe Conservative Party Candidate2418.7
PICKIN, Sandra (Elected)Labour Party151254.7
WOMERSLEY, IanIndependent101236.6
Majority50018.1
Spoiled Votes3
% turnout23.3
Total Votes2,765
 
Labour hold
 
Horbury and South Ossett
NamePartyVotes%
CRUISE, Gillian Ann (Elected)Conservative Party Candidate179044.7
GOODAIR, Mark AndrewLiberal Democrats43210.8
JONES, MelanieLabour Party158339.5
NORRIS, Richard HargreavesGreen Party2025.0
Majority2075.2
Spoiled Votes11
% turnout33.6
Total Votes4,007
 
Conservative gain
 
Knottingley
NamePartyVotes%
ELLIS, Harry (Elected)Labour Party141966.6
SPENCER, Joshua Daniel-AdrianThe Conservative Party Candidate71333.4
Majority70633.2
Spoiled Votes29
% turnout20.7
Total Votes2,132
 
Labour hold
 
Normanton
NamePartyVotes%
BLEZARD, Susan Elaine (Elected)Labour Party177770.8
PLUMBLEY, Hilary Anne PatriciaConservative Party Candidate73329.2
Majority104441.6
Spoiled Votes21
% turnout20.3
Total Votes2,510
 
Labour hold
 
Ossett
NamePartyVotes%
CROSS, Kerron JamesLabour and Co-Operative Party154337.0
FARMER, Nick (Elected)Conservative Party Candidate212451.0
SARGEANT, TonyLiberal Democrats49912.0
Majority58114.0
Spoiled Votes12
% turnout33.2
Total Votes4,166
 
Conservative gain
 
Pontefract North
NamePartyVotes%
CRAVEN, ArnieThe Yorkshire Party2669.3
HYOMES, ChrisConservative Party Candidate71424.9
SMITH, RennieGreen Party1625.7
TENNANT, Clive Malcolm (Elected)Labour Party172460.2
Majority101035.3
Spoiled Votes3
% turnout22.5
Total Votes2,866
 
Labour hold
 
Pontefract South
NamePartyVotes%
AYRE, George Alexander (Elected)Labour Party200052.2
SWIFT, Amy LouiseThe Conservative Party Candidate164642.9
WOODLOCK, DanielLiberal Democrats1884.9
Majority3549.3
Spoiled Votes23
% turnout31.9
Total Votes3,834
 
Labour hold
 
South Elmsall and South Kirkby
NamePartyVotes%
BENSON, WilfIndependent84426.5
HARRISON, LaurieIndependent2337.3
KENYON, JimIndependent832.6
PRESHA, Dianne ElizabethThe Conservative Party Candidate2698.4
WHITEHOUSE, Lynne (Elected)Labour Party175555.1
Majority91128.6
Spoiled Votes7
% turnout23.4
Total Votes3,184
 
Labour gain
 
Stanley and Outwood East
NamePartyVotes%
HARVEY, Nathaniel LeeThe Conservative Party Candidate123035.2
JOHNSTON, James LeeUK Independence Party (UKIP)2096.0
SINCLAIR, Nicola KateLiberal Democrats35210.1
WILLIAMS, Jacqui (Elected)Labour Party170048.7
Majority47013.5
Spoiled Votes8
% turnout27.8
Total Votes3,491
 
Labour hold
 
Wakefield East
NamePartyVotes%
DODD, MargaretLiberal Democrats1244.2
GABRIEL, Jody PaulGreen Party1836.2
GRIFFITHS, MichaelTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition1354.6
ROWLEY, Olivia Maria (Elected)Labour Party191864.9
WAKEFIELD, Richard MartinThe Conservative Party Candidate59420.1
Majority132444.8
Spoiled Votes15
% turnout26.0
Total Votes2,954
 
Labour hold
 
Wakefield North
NamePartyVotes%
AUSTIN, Tracey Jane (Elected)Labour Party166054.2
BROWN, Lucy VictoriaThe Yorkshire Party2237.3
CALVERT, Antony JaimesConservative Party Candidate89029.1
DE VERE, NatashaLiberal Democrats1214.0
WELLS, Keith FrankUK Independence Party (UKIP)1665.4
Majority77025.1
Spoiled Votes13
% turnout26.3
Total Votes3,060
 
Labour hold
 
Wakefield Rural
NamePartyVotes%
BARKER, KevinLabour Party178136.8
CRONIN, Denis FinbarrLiberal Democrats4318.9
HARVEY, Samantha (Elected)The Conservative Party Candidate262554.3
Majority84417.5
Spoiled Votes14
% turnout35.1
Total Votes4,837
 
Conservative gain
 
Wakefield South
NamePartyVotes%
AHMED, Nadeem (Elected)The Conservative Party Candidate220956.7
COCHRAN, Daniel MathiesonThe Yorkshire Party2346.0
CURRIE, David CameronLiberal Democrats2055.3
PAGE, GwenLabour Party125032.1
Majority95924.6
Spoiled Votes6
% turnout37.0
Total Votes3,898
 
Conservative hold
 
Wakefield West
NamePartyVotes%
CLAYTON, John RobertLiberal Democrats2037.1
GARBUTT MOORE, NathanConservatives118341.3
SWIFT, Francis Kevin (Elected)Labour Party147851.6
Majority29510.3
Spoiled Votes8
% turnout26.1
Total Votes2,864
 
Labour hold
 
Wrenthorpe and Outwood West
NamePartyVotes%
AMIS-HUGHES, EstherLiberal Democrats2275.9
DEWS, David AlanUK Independence Party (UKIP)39110.2
SHARMAN, ChristineLabour Party152839.8
STANSBY, Nic (Elected)The Conservative Party Candidate168944.0
Majority1614.2
Spoiled Votes6
% turnout31.4
Total Votes3,835
 
Conservative gain